Prospective Marriage Visa Australia


Are you in Australia and your partner lives overseas?


The Prospective Marriage Visa gives time to such engaged couples to plan their wedding in Australia. This is specifically designed to allow the individuals to enter Australia on the grounds of marriage. The visa granted is temporary and effective for nine months after it has been granted to the applicant.


Visa Requirements for Prospective Marriage Visa Australia:


The following are requirements for Prospective Marriage Visa application:


  • The sponsor must be either of these: an Australian Citizen or have a permanent resident status in Australia or an eligible citizen of New Zealand.
  • The applicant has to be at least 18 years and must be outside Australia when the Visa application is made.
  • The applicant must be ready to submit health and character tests.
  • The applicant must enter Australia before marrying the sponsor.
  • The applicant should show readiness of marrying the sponsor within 9 months of entering Australia.
  • The applicant and sponsor must have met each other face to face after the completion of 18 years.
  • The couple must have a mutually exclusive relationship which is genuine and filled with mutual commitment.

Perks of Getting the Prospective Marriage Visa Australia:


  • The applicant will be able to visit Australia without any restrictions during the nine-month validity of the visa.
  • The applicant can enter Australia before the date of the wedding and can make necessary arrangements.
  • The applicant can even opt for employment in Australia. Though, the employers are under no obligation to hire anyone holding a temporary visa
  • The applicant can study here, provided it is self-funded as they are not applicable for the Australian government’s education funding.
  • The applicant can instantly start the procedures involved in getting a partner visa as soon as the wedding ceremony is over.

Back to Services