Parent Visa Australia


This visa belongs to the category of family visa which allows the grantees to work and study in Australia and enroll in Medicare. They can also apply for Australian citizenship and sponsor qualified relatives for permanent residence. They are allowed to travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.


Parents can apply for this visa provided that they have a child who is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. If the applicant’s child is below 18 years old, he or she can be sponsored by: the child’s spouse who is more than 18 years old and is a settled Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, or a community organisation.


Criteria for the Parent Visa Australia:

  • The children of the applicant needs to pass the ‘Balance of Family Test’. This means half or more of your children are living in Australia as an Australian citizen or as a permanent resident.
  • The parent must be sponsored by a child who is settled and already an Australian citizen or a permanent resident for at least two years.
  • An assurance of support may be required.
  • Parent visas must be applied for outside Australia, with an exception to age. In this case, it is possible to apply for an aged parent visa if one of the applicants is at least 65 years or more.

Application Process:

To apply for the parent visa, you will have to submit the birth certificates of your children and other documents that prove their locations in Australia. You may have to either wait for two years in case of a Contributory Parent Visa or it can be extended to 30 years for a non-Contributory Parent visa. It all depends on the parent visa category you have applied for.

Contributory Parent Categories:

The Contributory Parent Visa categories have been introduced by Australian government which requires an additional application fee to cover up the medical expenses. You can opt for any one of these contributory parent visas:

  • Contributory Parent (Permanent) – Generally processed within 18 months, the total cost for application of this permanent visa is approximately $50,000 per parent.
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) – This 2-year temporary visa is almost half the cost of the permanent contributory visa. The overall cost of applying is almost the same as permanent contributory visa with just a difference that the expense gets split over two visa applications. The applicants generally apply for this visa within the 2-year validity of the visa.

Back to Services