CALL US NOW!      0412 321 187 08 8942 3965

Skilled Visa

Home / Migration Services / Skilled Visa
Any Questions ? Contact Us Now

Skilled Independent (SC189)

This is a permanent type visa which allows eligible workers to stay and work in Australia permanently. In order to be eligible for subclass 189 skilled visa, the applicant needs to pass the point test pass mark (currently 65 points), be under 45 years of age, have a relevant occupation as well as suitable English skills, and most importantly, the applicant needs to be invited. Furthermore, the subclass 189 visa doesn’t require employer or family member sponsorship neither a state or territory government nomination.

In order to submit the application, the candidate needs to submit an Expression of Interest that contains nominated occupation, skills, and qualification. If granted, subclass 189 visa allows the applicant to stay in Australia indefinitely, enroll in public healthcare, travel in and out of the country for a period of 5 years, and ultimately apply for Australian citizenship. Moreover, the applicants can also include their children in the application as well as a partner and their children, all of which will enjoy the same benefits as the applicant if the visa is granted.


Take the GSM Skills Assessment to see if you’re eligible >

 

Skilled Provisional (SC489)Holders of subclass 489

Holders of subclass 489 visa are allowed to work and live in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas for up to 4 years. There are three separate pathways to obtaining this type of visa, each with their own set of requirements and benefits. The universal requirements for all three pathways include meeting medical and character requirements, settling any outstanding debts to the Australian government, and not being refused or have had cancelled this type of visa in the past.

This visa lets you and your family stay in Australia for up to 4 years, live, work and study in a specified region of Australia. In addition, you can travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid. Ultimately, you are allowed to apply for permanent residence, if eligible, through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887). 

The pathways to subclass 489 visa

  •  Extended stay pathway – This pathway is reserved for applicants who hold one of the following Skilled visas: subclass 475, 487, 495, or 496 for a period of two years in the moment of application. The applicant must have never held more than one of these visas. There are no restrictions in terms of occupation or employer. However, applicants who were nominated by state or territory for their current skilled visa must live and work in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area in the same state or territory that nominated the candidate for their current skilled visa. The applicants that were sponsored by a relative for their current skilled visa are allowed to live and work in any designated area in any state or territory.

 

  • Invited pathway – This pathway is reserved for candidates who are either nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia. The candidates that are nominated by state or territory government must be prepared to live, work, and study in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area. On the other hand, those who were sponsored by their relatives can settle in any designated area of Australia.

 

  • Subsequent entry pathway – This pathway is for applicants who are a member of the family unit of someone who already holds a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas.

 

Take the GSM Skills Assessment to see if you’re eligible >

Skilled Nominated (SC190)

This is a permanent visa which allows you to live, work, and study in Australia indefinitely, as well as enjoy the benefits of Australian public healthcare – Medicare. In order to become eligible for subclass 190 visa, the candidate must be nominated by Australian state or territory government. There is also a travel component to this visa that allows you to travel in and out of the country for a period of 5 years. The applicant can also include family members in their application form and sponsor relatives to come to Australia once the visa is granted. In order to apply for this visa, candidates could be outside Australian territory but they can also apply from within the country (immigration clearance is excluded).

 

Take the GSM Skills Assessment to see if you’re eligible >